Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Use Blackberry as Modem

  1. #1

    Default Use Blackberry as Modem

    Would it be possible to use my Blackberry 9320 Curve as a modem from my PC via USB cable - using BIS (Blackberry Internet Service) and not my airtime?

    When I get my PC later in the month I won't have ADSL, but I'll have my BIS instead.

    Any help is appreciated.


  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hagan View Post
    Would it be possible to use my Blackberry 9320 Curve as a modem from my PC via USB cable - using BIS (Blackberry Internet Service) and not my airtime?

    When I get my PC later in the month I won't have ADSL, but I'll have my BIS instead.

    Any help is appreciated.
    I've used my old blackberry as a modem from time to time and it's easy to setup. However i cannot confirm if your airtime data will be used instead of the BIS. For some reason i'm under the impression "standard data rates will apply". This is something you'll have to test unless someone here can shed some light

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cronus086 View Post
    I've used my old blackberry as a modem from time to time and it's easy to setup. However i cannot confirm if your airtime data will be used instead of the BIS. For some reason i'm under the impression "standard data rates will apply". This is something you'll have to test unless someone here can shed some light
    There's apparently a Desktop Manager program I can download and install that can allow for this, but, some say it works - others not. Some APN tweaking and other tweaking.


  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hagan View Post
    There's apparently a Desktop Manager program I can download and install that can allow for this, but, some say it works - others not. Some APN tweaking and other tweaking.
    Yea, you tend to get the software with the phone but i'd suggest downloading the latest version. I just never tested to see which data gets used be it BIS or airtime. Hope you get an answer.

  5. #5
    Assassin of Accountants Ike_009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    7,799

    Default

    Tried it a few times, always comes out my airtime though which is annoying. Maybe there is a work around but I have yet to see it.
    My ignore list: n/a

  6. #6

    Default

    Obviously it'll use airtime not BIS. Else nobody else would bother buying data.

    There were sketchy ways of still downloading tons but the SPs killed that (thank goodness).

    Expect a subpar experience on the whole - the 3g connection via cellphone are usually inferior to using a 3g stick.

    I occasionally use the hotspot feature on my cell in a jam though - at R2 per meg (ouch). That just for emergency mails etc.
    Last edited by HavocXphere; 05-01-2014 at 07:23 PM.

  7. #7

    Default

    Remember when Vodacom tried to cap BIS a few years ago? It is because people managed to smash large downloads via their handsets and handsets paired up with PCs. Not sure if it works, but I know that cellular providers frown upon it. Which makes me want to encourage you to do it.
    That's what she said.

    The Dork Knight.

Similar Threads

  1. MTN USB Modem help needed
    By simon in forum Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24-01-2012, 04:41 PM
  2. Time for a new ADSL modem?
    By phoenix in forum Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 23-05-2011, 04:15 PM
  3. Vodafone 3G modem thingy
    By eskimo in forum Gaming Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21-01-2010, 04:02 PM
  4. Help HANDsolo pick an ADSL Router/Modem
    By HANDsolo in forum Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 22-09-2009, 08:03 PM
  5. Looking for a E220 Vodacom USB modem
    By The Joker in forum Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-08-2009, 03:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •